School Calendar | The King's School, Canterbury

GCSE/IGCSE results

All day Thursday 24 August

30th Aug-2nd Sept: Rugby: pre-season training for U16 & U15 squads

All day Wednesday 30 August

31st Aug-2nd Sept: Rugby: pre-season training for 1st & 2nd squads

All day Thursday 31 August

Rugby: Reigate Tournament

All day Saturday 2 September

Tea for new pupils & parents in Houses

15:45 Tuesday 5 September: Houses

Address to the parents of all new pupils by the Headmaster

16:30 Tuesday 5 September: Shirley Hall

King's Society reception for new parents

17:00 Tuesday 5 September: Lattergate garden

Start of Autumn Term 2017 (boarders must be in house by 6pm)

18:00 Tuesday 5 September

Houses open from 2pm. Lessons commence on Wednesday 6th September

Golf v Spires Academy

14:30 Thursday 7 September: Royal Cinque Ports GC

Holy Communion

17:30 Thursday 7 September: Memorial Chapel

OKS Committee meeting

16:30 Friday 8 September: Lattergate boardroom

Fencing: BRC Manchester (U17 Boys)

All day Saturday 9 September

ACT Examinations

09:00 Saturday 9 September: Beerling Hall

Hockey: Birley's tournament: 1st XI (H)

10:00 Saturday 9 September: Birley's

OKS Rugby match

13:00 Saturday 9 September: Birley's

Sailing: Training session

13:00 Saturday 9 September

Rugby: U14 trials

13:30 Saturday 9 September

Lacrosse: Senior & junior trials and training

13:30 Saturday 9 September

Rugby v Felsted School

15:00 Saturday 9 September: Birley's & Felsted School

1st XV, 2nd, 2rd, Colts A & B XVs (H), 3.15pm J Colts A, B & C XVs (A), 3pm

The King's School Boat Club & Pilgrim's Boat Club dinner

19:00 Saturday 9 September: Birely's Pavilion

Speaker: Phelan Hill (Cox GB Eight-Rio 2016)

Fencing: BRC Manchester (U17 Girls)

All day Sunday 10 September

Matins, with the Admission of King's Scholars & the licensing of the Senior Chaplain (Crypt Choirs)

09:30 Sunday 10 September: Cathedral Quire

Preacher: The Dean. The Very Rev'd Dr Robert Willis

Lacrosse v the OKS: 1st XII (H)

11:00 Sunday 10 September: Birley's

Squash: Masterclass (for selected boys)

11:30 Sunday 10 September

With Jesse Engelbrecht (High Performance Coach, SSP)

12, 1 & 2pm: Hockey v the OKS: Boys' & Girls' XIs

12:00 Sunday 10 September: Birley's

12pm Boys' 1st XI 1pm Girls' 1st XI 2pm: Boys' 2nd XI/Staff (provisional)

Golf v Lingfield College (HMC Foursomes, first round)

14:30 Monday 11 September: Royal St. George's GC

Club Hispano talk by Carmen Usategui (University of Chester)

18:40 Monday 11 September: Schoolroom

Linacre (Medical) Society talk

19:00 Monday 11 September: Biology Lab 4

Hockey: Plumptre tournament: 1st & U16A XIs

13:30 Tuesday 12 September: Sevenoaks

Lacrosse v Dulwich College Prep: U15/14 XIIs (A)

16:15 Tuesday 12 September: Dulwich College Prep

6a & 6b Theatre Studies trip to see The Ferryman

16:30 Tuesday 12 September: Gielgud Theatre, London

Meditation & Prayer for parents

08:00 Wednesday 13 September: Memorial Chapel

Rugby v Duke of York's RMS

16:45 Wednesday 13 September: Birley's & Duke of York's RMS

1st, 2nd, J Colts A & B XVs (H), 4.45pm 3rd, Colts A, U14A, B & C XVs (A), 5pm

Governors' Strategy Away Day

All day Thursday 14 September: London

King's Society autumnal amble round Chiddingstone and Penshurst

10:00 Thursday 14 September: Chiddingstone & Penshurst

Lacrosse: Greater London County B tournament: Senior & U15 XIIs

All day Saturday 16 September: Lady Eleanor Holles School

Rowing: Taster session (open to all year groups)

All day Saturday 16 September

Swimming: National Schools' Relays Kent Trials (all day)

All day Saturday 16 September: Medway Park

King's School admissions briefing for Year 5 parents

09:00 Saturday 16 September: Junior King's

King's Society canoeing: Fordwich to Grove Ferry

09:30 Saturday 16 September

Hockey v Haileybury College

14:00 Saturday 16 September: Birley's & Haileybury College

1st XI, 2nd, 3rd & 4th XIs (A) U15A, U15B, U15C, U14A, U14B & U14C XIs (H)

Rugby v Caterham School

14:30 Saturday 16 September: Birley's & Caterham School

1st XVs, 2nd, 3rd, J Colts A, B & C XVs (A) Colts A & B, U14A, B & C XVs (H)

Departure of 6a Geographers for Dorset (returning 19/9/17 at 10pm)

07:30 Sunday 17 September: Dorset

Chess: Eton Secondary Schools Rapidplay tournament

08:00 Sunday 17 September: Eton College

Evensong (Crypt Choir)

18:30 Sunday 17 September: Cathedral Quire

Golf: ISGA Scottish Schools' Open

All day Monday 18 September: King's Acre GC, Edinburgh

Cercle Francais talk

19:00 Monday 18 September: Schoolroom

EKST introducing KS3 debating

13:00 Tuesday 19 September: Gateway Chamber, Gilbert Room, Upper & Lower Chapels

Hockey v Ashford School: U15B & U15B XIs (A)

15:00 Tuesday 19 September: Ashford School

King's School talk by Mr Jeremy Hunter

19:40 Tuesday 19 September: Schoolroom

Mr Jeremy Hunter (award-winning photo-journalist): 'Tribes-Exploring the DNA of the World's Cultures through their Rituals and Celebrations.'

Hockey: Kent U18 tournament (all day)

All day Wednesday 20 September

6a History (CEA sets) study day at Hampton Court: ' The Mid-Tudor Crisis'

08:00 Wednesday 20 September: Hampton Court

Prep Schools' Hockey Festival

12:00 Wednesday 20 September: Birley's

Golf: The Smarden Bell

All day Thursday 21 September: Royal Ashdown Forest GC

6b Geography field day at the Devil's Kneading Trough

08:30 Thursday 21 September

School Monitors' Supper with the Headmaster

18:30 Thursday 21 September: St. Augustine's Refectory

Eton Group Heads of Classics meeting

All day Friday 22 September: St. Augustine's

Hockey v Eastbourne College

13:30 Saturday 23 September: Birley's & Eastbourne College

1st XI, 2nd, 2rd & 4th XIs (H) U15A, U15B, U15C, U14A, U14B & U14C XIs (A)

Lacrosse: Inter-squad scrimmage

13:30 Saturday 23 September

Fencing: King's team matches: U18, U16 & U14 Boys & Girls

14:00 Saturday 23 September: Recreation Centre

Rugby v Eastbourne College

14:30 Saturday 23 September: Birley's & Eastbourne College

1st XV, 2nd, 3rd, J Colts A, B & C XVs (H) Colts A & B, U14A, B & C XVs (A)

The Linacre & Luxmoore Sixth Form quiz night

19:30 Saturday 23 September: Linacre House