School Calendar | The King's School, Canterbury

Fencing: British Youth Championship Finals: U18 Boys' Epee

All day Sunday 30 April: EIS Sheffield

The Broughton Tea Party in aid of Demelza

14:00 Sunday 30 April: Tudor Lawn

Recital Prize Competition

14:30 Sunday 30 April: Synagogue

Adjudicator: Mr Simon Williamson, OKS (Director of Music, Wellington College)

Evensong (Crypt Choir)

18:30 Sunday 30 April: Cathedral Quire

Fencing: British Youth Championship Final: U18 Boys' Epee

All day Monday 1 May: EIS Sheffield

Holy Communion

07:45 Monday 1 May: Memorial Chapel

Shell PSHE talk by Karl Hopwood: 'e-Safety'

16:30 Monday 1 May: Birley's Pavilion

6b Art History trip to the University of Cambridge for prospective students

08:00 Tuesday 2 May: University of Cambridge

Remove Art & Photography coursework visit to the Victoria & Albert Museum, London

08:00 Tuesday 2 May: Victoria & Albert Museum, London

Arabic GCSE

09:00 Tuesday 2 May

Arabic GCSE

09:00 Tuesday 2 May

Russian A2/AS oral examinations

13:30 Tuesday 2 May: Palace 11

Chinese AS oral examinations

13:30 Tuesday 2 May: Grange 2 & Grange 4

French IGCSE Listening & Writing

13:30 Tuesday 2 May

Cricket v St. Lawrence College

14:30 Tuesday 2 May: Birley's & St. Lawrence College

1st XI (H) J Colts A & J Colts B XIs (A)

Cricket v Duke of York's RMS: 2nd XI (A)

14:30 Tuesday 2 May: Duke of York's RMS

2nd XI (A)

Cricket v Wye School: Girls' U15A & U14A VIIIs (H)

15:00 Tuesday 2 May: Birley's

Girls' U15A & U14A VIIIs (H)

Athletics: District Individual Championships

16:15 Tuesday 2 May: Canterbury High School

Tennis v Benenden B (Schools' National Championships): Girls' U15A IV (A)

16:30 Tuesday 2 May: Benenden School

(Schools' National Championships): Girls' U15A IV (A)

Tennis v St. Edmund's School: Boys' 1st VI (H)

16:30 Tuesday 2 May: Recreation Centre

Boys' 1st VI (H)

King's Society visit to Highgrove Gardens, Tetbury

12:00 Wednesday 3 May: Highgrove Gardens, Tetbury

Russian A2/AS oral examinations

13:30 Wednesday 3 May: Palace 11

Rounders: Senior Inter-House Competition

16:30 Wednesday 3 May

Cricket v St. Edmund's School (T20): 1st XI (H)

16:45 Wednesday 3 May: Birley's

1st XI (H)

Cricket v St. Lawrence College: U14A & U14B XIs (H)

16:45 Wednesday 3 May: Birley's

U14A & U14B XIs (H)

German A2 oral examinations

All day Thursday 4 May: St. Augustine's

Tennis: Kent Doubles: Boys' U15A VI

All day Thursday 4 May: Bromley

German IGCSE Listening & Writing

09:00 Thursday 4 May

CCF Biennial Inspection

09:00 Thursday 4 May: Local Training Area

Italian AS oral examinations

13:30 Thursday 4 May

Russian A2/AS oral examinations

13:30 Thursday 4 May: Palace 11

Golf v Tonbridge School

14:15 Thursday 4 May: Wildernesse GC

Tennis v Benenden Evening of Tennis: U15 VIII (A)

15:15 Thursday 4 May: Benenden School

OKS Financial Sector Networking Evening

18:30 Thursday 4 May: London Garden Hotel

Tennis: Kent Doubles: Girls' U15A VI

All day Friday 5 May: Bromley

Art History Pre-U viva voce examinations

10:20 Friday 5 May

English Language IGCSE Paper 21: Reading Passages

13:30 Friday 5 May

Rowing: Ghent Regatta (senior crews)

All day Saturday 6 May: Belgium

Rowing: Borne at Chiswick Regatta

All day Saturday 6 May

Sailing: Southern Team Racing Championship

All day Saturday 6 May: Spinnaker SC

SAT examinations

09:00 Saturday 6 May: Beerling Hall & Schoolroom

11.30am & 2pm Cricket v Reed's School, Cobham

11:30 Saturday 6 May: Birley's & Reed's School, Cobham

1st XI (11.30am), J Colts A, U14B & U14C XIs (2pm) (A) 2nd, 3rd, J Colts B & U14A XIs (11.30am) (H)

The OKS May Reunion (for Leavers up to 1965)

12:00 Saturday 6 May: Marquee on the Tudor Lawn, St. Augustine's

Tennis v Felsted School

14:00 Saturday 6 May: Recreation Centre & Felsted School

Girls' 1st VI, 2nd, 3rd VIs (A) U15A, U15B, U14A & U14B VIs (H)

Athletics: Duke of York's Open

14:00 Saturday 6 May: Duke of York's RMS

Cricket v Colfe's School

14:00 Saturday 6 May: Birley's & Colfe's School

Girls' U16A, U15A & U14A VIIIs (A)

Swimming v Hurstpierpoint College

14:00 Saturday 6 May: Recreation Centre

U15 & U14 Boys & Girls (H)

Tennis v Felstred School

14:00 Saturday 6 May: Recreation Centre & Felsted School

1st VI (A) 2nd, U16A & U15A VIs (H) U14A IV (H)

The Galpin's Housemaster's farewell supper

19:00 Saturday 6 May: St. Augustine's Marquee

Debating Society dinner

20:00 Saturday 6 May

Rowing: Ghent Regatta (senior crews)

All day Sunday 7 May: Belgium

Sung Eucharist (Madrigalia)

10:00 Sunday 7 May: Cathedral Crypt

Duty Houses: JR, KD, LN, LX, MO & SH

The Carlyon Housemaster's farewell luncheon

12:30 Sunday 7 May: St. Augustine's Marquee

Golf v The OKS

13:00 Sunday 7 May: Royal St. George's GC

The Grange & Walpole House 6a dinner

19:30 Sunday 7 May: St. Augustine's Refectory

School examinations for 6bs (all day)

All day Monday 8 May

Italian GCSE oral examinations

09:00 Monday 8 May

Spanish A2 oral examinations

All day Tuesday 9 May: St. Augustine's

School examinations for 6bs (morning only)

09:00 Tuesday 9 May

Mandarin Pre-U Culture

09:00 Tuesday 9 May

Spanish IGCSE Listening & Writing

09:00 Tuesday 9 May

Russian A2/AS oral examinations

13:30 Tuesday 9 May: Palace 11

Swimming: House Swimming Challenge (fourth/final round)

14:30 Tuesday 9 May: Recreation Centre

Tennis v Sutton Valence School: Boys' 1st & 2nd VIs (H)

14:30 Tuesday 9 May: Recreation Centre

Boys' 1st & 2nd VIs (H)

Tennis v Junior King's

15:00 Tuesday 9 May: Junior King's

Girls' U14B & U14C VIs (A)

Cricket v Ashford & Claremont Schools (triangular)

15:00 Tuesday 9 May

Girls' U15A & U14A VIIIs (A)

Tennis: Benenden Evening of Tennis: U14 VIII (A)

16:15 Tuesday 9 May: Benenden School

U14 VIII (A)

Cricket v Kent College

16:45 Tuesday 9 May: Birley's & Kent College

U14A XI (H) U15A XI (A)

School examinations for 6bs (all day)

All day Wednesday 10 May

Spanish A2 oral examinations

All day Wednesday 10 May: St. Augustine's

German IGCSE Reading

09:00 Wednesday 10 May

Arabic GCSE

09:00 Wednesday 10 May

Departure of the Duke of Edinburgh's Bronze Award Remove practice/qualifying expedition (returning Thursday, 6pm)

09:00 Wednesday 10 May

Returning Thursday, 6pm

Russian A2/AS oral examinations

13:30 Wednesday 10 May: Palace 11

Geography A2 (AS Unit)

13:30 Wednesday 10 May

Tennis v Kent College: Girls' U15A & U14A VIs (H)

16:30 Wednesday 10 May: Recreation Centre

Girls' U15A & U14A VIs (H)

Tennis V Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Faversham (Schools' National Championships): Boys' U15A IV (H)

16:30 Wednesday 10 May: Recreation Centre

(Schools' National Championships): Boys' U15A IV (H)

Athletics v Kent College: U15 & U14 Boys & Girls (A)

16:45 Wednesday 10 May: Kent College

U15 & U14 Boys & Girls (A)

School examinations for 6bs (all day)

All day Thursday 11 May

Spanish A2 oral examinations

All day Thursday 11 May: St. Augustine's

Global Perspective Pre-U

09:00 Thursday 11 May

King's Society visit to the David Hockney exhibition at Tate Britain, London

10:30 Thursday 11 May: Tate Britain, London

Canterbury Historical Association & Durnford Society talk by Professor Christopher Andrew

19:00 Thursday 11 May: St. Augustine's Undercroft

Professor Christopher Andrew (University of Cambridge) 'Cambridge Spies from Christopher Marlowe to Kim Philby'

School examinations for some 6bs (all day)

All day Friday 12 May

Spanish A2 oral examinations

All day Friday 12 May: St. Augustine's

Crypt Choir dinner

19:00 Friday 12 May: St. Augustine's Refectory

Rowing: Thames Ditton Regatta (junior crews)

All day Saturday 13 May

Tennis v Mayfield School: U14A VI (A)

09:00 Saturday 13 May: Mayfield School

U14A VI (A)

11.30am & 2pm Cricket v Felsted School

11:30 Saturday 13 May: Birley's & Felsted School

1st XI, J Colts A & J Colts B XIs (H) 2nd, U14A, U14B & U14C XIs (A)

Saturday Smarties Science Masterclasses for visiting primary school children

12:30 Saturday 13 May: Science Labs

Tennis v Cranbrook School

14:00 Saturday 13 May: Recreation Centre & Cranbrook School

Girls' 1st VI, 2nd VI (H) U15A, U15B & U14B VIs (A)

Cricket v Benenden School (Kent Hardball League): Girls' U15A VIII (H)

14:00 Saturday 13 May: Birley;s

Girls' U15A VIII (H)

Tennis v Cranbrook School

14:00 Saturday 13 May: Recreation Centre & Cranbrook School

Boys' 1st VI, 2nd, U15A & U15B VIs (H) U14A & U14B VIs (A)

Athletics: Duke of York's Cup

14:30 Saturday 13 May: Duke of York's RMS

The School House Leavers' dinner

19:30 Saturday 13 May: Gilbert Room & Gateway Chamber

Rowing: Junior Sculling Regatta

All day Sunday 14 May: Dorney Lake

Equestrianism: Windsor Royal Equestrian Show

All day Sunday 14 May

Matins (Chapel Choir)

09:30 Sunday 14 May: Cathedral Nave

Preacher: The Rev'd Professor Peter Galloway, JP, OBE (Chaplain of the Royal Victorian Order)

Geology A2 (AS Unit GL1)

09:00 Monday 15 May

Geology A2 (AS Unit GL1)

09:00 Monday 15 May

Spanish A2 (AS Unit 1)

09:00 Monday 15 May

Religious Studies IGCSE

09:00 Monday 15 May

Latin A2 (AS Unit: Language)

13:30 Monday 15 May

Japanese AS Unit: Written Reponses

13:30 Monday 15 May

King's Society visit to IWM Duxford

10:30 Tuesday 16 May: IWM Duxford

Art History Pre-U: Analytical Studise

13:30 Tuesday 16 May

Biology IGCSE Paper 1B

13:30 Tuesday 16 May

Double Science IGCSE Paper 1B

13:30 Tuesday 16 May

Lieder Recital

13:55 Tuesday 16 May: Peter Stone Room

Cricket v The King's School, Rochester: J Colts B & U14V XIs (H)

14:30 Tuesday 16 May: Birley's

J Colts B & U14V XIs (H)

Athletics: St. Augustine's & Canterbury District Fixture

16:15 Tuesday 16 May: Simon Langton Grammar School

U15 & U14 Boys & Girls

Mathematics Units C1 & M3

09:00 Wednesday 17 May

Core Mathematics (MEI Level 3) Paper 1: Introduction to Quantitive Reasoning

09:00 Wednesday 17 May

ICT IGCSE Paper 12

09:00 Wednesday 17 May

Latin GCSE: Prose Literature

09:00 Wednesday 17 May

Golf v Dulwich College

14:30 Wednesday 17 May: Dulwich & Sydenham GC

Rounders v Kent College: U14C IX (A)

16:30 Wednesday 17 May: Kent College

Cricket v Kent College (Kent Hardball League): Girls' U15A VIII (H)

16:45 Wednesday 17 May: Kent College

(Kent Hardball League) Girls' U15A VIII (H)

Philosophy Pre-U: Introduction to Philosophy & Theology

09:00 Thursday 18 May

Religious Studies A2 (AS Unit: Developments in Christian Theology)

09:00 Thursday 18 May

Chemistry IGCSE Paper 1C

09:00 Thursday 18 May

Double Science IGCSE Paper 1C

09:00 Thursday 18 May

Critical Thinking A2 (AS Unit 1)

13:30 Thursday 18 May

Geography A2 Units

13:30 Thursday 18 May

6b French theatre trip to see Moliere's The Miser

15:30 Thursday 18 May: Garrick Theatre, London

Tennis v Benenden E (Schools' National Championship): Girls' U15A IV (H)

16:15 Thursday 18 May: Recreation Centre

(Schools' National Championship): Girls' U15A IV (H)

English Literature Pre-U: Comment & Analysis

09:00 Friday 19 May

Latin A2 (AS Unit: Verse & Prose)

09:00 Friday 19 May

Mathematics Unit FP1

09:00 Friday 19 May

Russian AS Unit 2

09:00 Friday 19 May

Physical Education IGCSE Paper 12

09:00 Friday 19 May

Spanish IGCSE Reading

09:00 Friday 19 May

Art History Pre-U: Historical topics

13:30 Friday 19 May

Latin GCSE: Language 1

13:30 Friday 19 May

11.30am & 2pm: Cricket v Ardingly College

11:30 Saturday 20 May: Birley's & Ardingly College

1st XI (A), 11.30pm 2nd, U14A, U14B & U14C XIs (H), 11.30am J Colts A & J Colts B XIs (A), 2pm

Saturday Smarties Science masterclasses for visiting primary school children

12:30 Saturday 20 May: Science Labs

Tennis v Benenden School

14:00 Saturday 20 May: Recreation Centre & Benenden School

Girls' 1st IV, 2nd, U14A, U14B & U14C IVs (H) U15A, U15B & U15C IVs (A)

Rounders v Sir Roger Manwood's School: 1st XI (A)

14:00 Saturday 20 May: Sir Roger Manwood's

1st XI (A)

Rounders v Beneden School

14:00 Saturday 20 May: Benenden School

U15A, U15B, U15C, U14A, U14B & U14C IXs (A)

Tennis v Kent College

14:00 Saturday 20 May: Recreation Centre & Kent College

1st VI, 2nd VI (A) U15A, U15B, U14A & U14B VIs (H)

The Kingsdown House Leavers' supper

19:30 Saturday 20 May: Kingsdown

Shell Music Scholars' Concert

14:30 Sunday 21 May: Peter Stone Room

Evensong (Crypt Choir)

18:30 Sunday 21 May: Cathedral Quire

Classical Civilisation A2 (AS Unit 1B)

09:00 Monday 22 May

D&T Product Design A2 (AS Unit 2)

09:00 Monday 22 May

Geology A2 (AS Unit GL3)

09:00 Monday 22 May

Music A2 (AS Unit 1)

09:00 Monday 22 May

English Literature IGCSE: Poetry & Prose

09:00 Monday 22 May

Geography IGCSE

13:00 Monday 22 May

Mandarin Pre-U Listening & Reading

13:30 Monday 22 May

Chinese AS Unit 2

13:30 Monday 22 May

Sinfonia Concert

14:00 Monday 22 May: Peter Stone Room

King's School and Remove & Shell PSHE talk by Matthew Green

19:30 Monday 22 May: Clagett Auditorium

Matthew Green (Financial Times & Reuters): 'Aftershock - The untold story of surviving peace'

German A2 (AS Unit 1)

09:00 Tuesday 23 May

Physical Education A2 (AS Unit 1)

09:00 Tuesday 23 May

Chinese GCSE Unit 1: Listening

09:00 Tuesday 23 May

Chinese GCSE Unit 3: Reading

09:00 Tuesday 23 May

Drama IGCSE Paper

09:00 Tuesday 23 May

Latin GCSE Language 2

09:00 Tuesday 23 May

History A2 (AS Unit 2: Conflict & Change)

13:30 Tuesday 23 May

Computer Science IGCSE Paper 1: Theory

13:30 Tuesday 23 May

Cricket v St. Edmund's School

14:30 Tuesday 23 May: Birley's & St. Edmund's School

J Colts A XI (H) U14A XI (A)

Cricket v Sir Roger Manwood's School (Kent Hardball League): Girls' U15A VIII (H)

15:00 Tuesday 23 May: Birley's

(Kent Hardball League): Girls' U15A VIII (H)

Schubert Recital: Die Schone Mullerin

18:30 Tuesday 23 May: Peter Stone Room

6b Economics field-study trip (for selected pupils-not those doing AS Maths Units) (all day)

All day Wednesday 24 May

Mathematics Units C2 & S3

09:00 Wednesday 24 May

Core Mathematics (MEI Level 3) Paper 2: Critical Maths

09:00 Wednesday 24 May

D&T Engineering GCSE Unit 1

09:00 Wednesday 24 May

Geology GCSE

09:00 Wednesday 24 May

Classical Greek GCSE Language 1

09:00 Wednesday 24 May

Equestrianism: Canterbury Inter-School Show-Jumping Competition

12:00 Wednesday 24 May: Barton Farm

English Literature Pre-U: Drama

13:30 Wednesday 24 May

Physics IGCSE Paper 1P

13:30 Wednesday 24 May

Double Science IGCSE Paper 1P

13:30 Wednesday 24 May

Golf v Sutton Valence School

14:30 Wednesday 24 May: Chart Hills GC

Cricket: Girls' Junior Inter-House Competition

16:30 Wednesday 24 May: Birley's

Athletics v Kent College & Sutton Valence School

16:45 Wednesday 24 May: Kent College

U15 & U14 Boys & Girls

6a Leavers' drinks

18:30 Wednesday 24 May: No.14 The Precincts

Philosophy Pre-U: Topics & Key Texts 1

09:00 Thursday 25 May

Religious Studies A2 (AS Unit 2: Ethics)

09:00 Thursday 25 May

Mathematics IGCSE Paper 3H

09:00 Thursday 25 May

Cricket: Chance to Compete Tournament

10:00 Thursday 25 May: Three Hills Sports Park, Folkestone

Girls' U15A & U14A VIIIs (A)

Music Technology A2 (AS Unit 2)

13:30 Thursday 25 May

Computer Science IGCSE Paper 2: Problem-solving & programming

13:30 Thursday 25 May

Latin GCSE: Verse Literature

13:30 Thursday 25 May

Tennis v Sevenoaks School (Schools' National Championships): Girls' U15A IX (H)

14:30 Thursday 25 May: Birley's

(Schools' National Championships): Girls' U15A IX (H)

Tennis v St. Edmund's School: Girls' 1st XI (A)

16:30 Thursday 25 May: St. Edmund's School

Girls' 1st XI (A)

Tennis v Canterbury High School (Schools' National Championships): Boys' U15A IV (A)

16:30 Thursday 25 May: Canterbury High School

(Schools' National Championships): Boys' U15A IV (A)

Rowing: National Schools' Regatta (junior crews)

All day Friday 26 May: Dorney Lake

English Literature IGCSE Components 3 & 4: Drama (open text) and Unseen

09:00 Friday 26 May

Critical Thinking A2 (AS Unit 2)

13:00 Friday 26 May

Departure of the 6b German trip to Berlin (returning to Gatwick at 10.40pm on Tuesday 30th May)

13:30 Friday 26 May: Berlin

Meeting for Removes and their parents

16:30 Friday 26 May: Classrooms

Rowing: National Schools' Regatta (senior crews)

All day Saturday 27 May: Dorney Lake

Exeat (those being picked up by their parents may leave after 4pm on Friday)

08:45 Saturday 27 May

Rowing: National Schools' Regatta

All day Sunday 28 May: Dorney Lake