School Calendar | The King's School, Canterbury

Rugby: Kent Sevens: U16 (all day)

All day Wednesday 1 March: Sutton Valence School

6a Art History trip to Paris

04:30 Wednesday 1 March: Paris

Associated Board Music Theory examination

17:00 Wednesday 1 March: M22

History & Mandarin talk by Dr Michael Barr

16:45 Thursday 2 March: Schoolroom

Dr Michael Barr (Newcastle University) 'The Cultural Revolution 2.0.'

British Physics GCSE Challenge (selected pupils)

All day Friday 3 March

Hockey: Peter Friminger Tournament: U15 XI (all day)

All day Friday 3 March

U15 XI (all day)

Lacrosse: National Schools' U19 Tournament: 1st XII (all day)

All day Friday 3 March: Surrey Sports Park

1st XII (all day)

Lacrosse: National Schools' U19 Tournament: 1st XII (all day)

All day Saturday 4 March: Surrey Sports Park

1st XII (all day)

Hockey v Eltham College

13:30 Saturday 4 March: Birley's

U15A, U15B, U14A & U14B XIs (H)

Netball v Haileybury College

14:15 Saturday 4 March: Recreation Centre & Haileybury College

1st VII, U15A, U15B & U15C VIIs (H) 2nd, 3rd, 4th, U14A, U14B & U14C VIIs (A)

Football v Worth Abbey School

14:30 Saturday 4 March: Birley's & Worth Abbey School

1st XI, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, U16A & U16B XIs (H) U15A, U15B, U14A & U14B XIs (A)

Choral Concert: Mozart Requiem

20:00 Saturday 4 March: Cathedral

Rowing: Maidstone Spring Head

All day Sunday 5 March

Fencing: South-East Youth Epée Championships (BYC Qualifier)

All day Sunday 5 March

Matins (Chapel Choir)

09:30 Sunday 5 March: Cathedral

Meeting for 6b pupils & their parents

10:45 Sunday 5 March: Shirley Hall & Classrooms

Lacrosse: National Schools' U15 Tournament: U15 XII (all day)

All day Monday 6 March: Surrey Sports Park

U15 XII (all day)

Art Scholars' exhibition at the Eastbridge Hospital (until March 16th)

All day Tuesday 7 March: Eastbridge Hospital

(until March 16th)

King's Society walking tour of St James', London with Viv Haxvby

10:30 Tuesday 7 March: London

With Viv Haxvby: King's, Queen's & Courtesans

Horn master classes with Alec Frank-Gemmill

11:15 Tuesday 7 March: Peter Stone Room

Mandarin GCSE oral examinations (first day) PM only

12:00 Tuesday 7 March: Grange 2 & Grange 4

Russian IGCSE oral examinations (first day) PM only

12:00 Tuesday 7 March: Palace 11

Horn Recital by Alec Frank-Gemmill

13:55 Tuesday 7 March: Peter Stone Room

Football v Westminster School

14:30 Tuesday 7 March: Birley's & Westminster School

1st XI, U15A & U15B XIs (A) 2nd, 3rd, 4th, U16A, U16B U14A & U14B XIs (H)

Horn master classes with Alec Frank-Gemmill

14:45 Tuesday 7 March: Peter Stone Room

3pm & 4.45pm Hockey v St Edmund's School

15:00 Tuesday 7 March: Birley's & St Edmund's School

1st XI (A), 4.45pm U15A & U14A XIs (H), 3pm

Squash trip to the Canary Wharf Tournament (for selected pupils) - departure at 3pm

15:00 Tuesday 7 March: London

Departure at 3pm

Japanese GCSE oral examinations

17:00 Tuesday 7 March: Palace 11

King's School talk

19:40 Tuesday 7 March: Schoolroom

Rugby: Kent Sevens: U18 (all day)

All day Wednesday 8 March: Gravesend RFC

Russian IGCSE oral examinations (second day) PM only

12:00 Wednesday 8 March: Palace 11

Maths Feast (for selected Removes)

09:30 Thursday 9 March: CATS College, Canterbury

Russian IGCSE oral examinations (third day) PM only

12:00 Thursday 9 March: Palace 11

Netball: John Keshall U15 Tournament: U15A VII (A)

13:00 Thursday 9 March: Brentwood

U15A VII (A)

British Physics AS Challenge (selected pupils)

All day Friday 10 March

Swimming: Public Schools' National Relays (Bath & Otter Cup) (Open) Boys & Girls

10:00 Friday 10 March: Olympic Pool

Starts: 10am Depart: 7am Return: 5.30pm

Oxford Schools' Debating Competition Finals Day

All day Saturday 11 March: Oxford

Rowing: The Women's Head of the River

All day Saturday 11 March

Open Morning for 13+ Entrants

10:45 Saturday 11 March: St. Augustine's

Netball: Senior Inter-House Competition

13:30 Saturday 11 March: Birley's

Netball: Junior Inter-House Competition

13:30 Saturday 11 March: Blore's

Hockey v Haileybury College

13:45 Saturday 11 March: Birley's & Haileybury College

1st XI, 2nd & U14B XIs (H) 3rd, U15A, U15B & U14A XIs (A)

Football v Epsom College

14:30 Saturday 11 March: Birley's & Epsom College

1st XI, 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th XIs (H) U16A, U16B, U15A, U15B, U14A & U14B XIs (A)

Cross Country: Duke of York's RMS Challenge: Senior & Junior Boys; Open Girls

14:30 Saturday 11 March

Meister Omers Festal Flourish 7

20:00 Saturday 11 March: Shirley Hall

Squash: Roehampton Public Schools' Invitation Tournament: Boys' 1st V (8am departure)

All day Sunday 12 March

8am departure

Sung Eucharist (Madrigalia)

10:00 Sunday 12 March: Cathedral Crypt

Duty Houses: Bailey, Broughton, Tradescant, Galpin's, Harvey, The Grange & Walpole

Associated Board Music examinations this week

All day Monday 13 March: Synagogue

Performing Arts Showcase

19:30 Monday 13 March: St. Mary's Hall

Followed by drinks in the Maurice Milner Hall

Fencing: Public Schools' Championships

All day Tuesday 14 March: Crystal Palace

Spanish IGCSE oral examinations

All day Tuesday 14 March: Gilbert Room & Gateway Chamber

Cross Country: Teddies Relay at St. Edward's School, Oxford: Senior Girls & Boys

All day Tuesday 14 March: St. Edward's School, Oxford

Senior Girls & Boys (leaving at break time, 10.50am)

Mandarin GCSE oral examinations (second day) PM only

12:00 Tuesday 14 March: Grange 2 & Grange 4

Russian IGCSE oral examinations (all day) PM only

12:00 Tuesday 14 March: Palace 11

Netball: InterNET Festival at Benenden

14:30 Tuesday 14 March: Benenden

U14C & U14D VIIs (A)

Netball v Sir Roger Manwood's School

15:30 Tuesday 14 March: Sir Roger Manwood's School

3rd, 4th, U15A & U14A VIIs (A)

Netball v Cranbrook School: 1st VII (A)

16:00 Tuesday 14 March: Cranbrook School

1st VII (A)

Marlowe Society talk by Mr A. J. W. Lyons

19:30 Tuesday 14 March: Gateway Chamber

'Mind over Matter - How Shakespeare Came to Be in Our Thoughts.'

Fencing: Public Schools' Championships

All day Wednesday 15 March: Crystal Palace

Spanish IGCSE oral examinations

All day Wednesday 15 March: Gilbert Room & Gateway Chamber

Russian IGCSE oral examinations (fifth day) PM only

12:00 Wednesday 15 March: Palace 11

Netball: John Kelshall U19 Tournament: 1st VII (A)

13:00 Wednesday 15 March: Brentwood

Football v Bethany School

14:15 Wednesday 15 March: Birley's

2nd & 3rd XIs (H)

Hockey v Eltham College: 1st & 2nd XIs (H)

14:45 Wednesday 15 March: Birley's

1st & 2nd XIs (H)

Evensong & Recital (Scarlatti: Stabat Mater) sung by Madrigalia

18:30 Wednesday 15 March: Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge

Away from 12pm-10pm.

Spanish IGCSE oral examinations

All day Thursday 16 March: Gilbert Room & Gateway Chamber

Intermediate Mathematical Olympiad & Intermediate Mathematical Kangaroo

09:00 Thursday 16 March: Schoolroom

King's Society visit to Leighton House

10:30 Thursday 16 March: Holland Park, London

Mandarin GCSE oral examinations (third day) PM only

12:00 Thursday 16 March: Grange 2 & Grange 4

Russian IGCSE oral examinations (final day) PM only

12:00 Thursday 16 March: Palace 11

The King's School DT & Engineering Exhibition: Sixth & Fifth Form exhibitors in attendance for the judging

14:30 Thursday 16 March: Shirley Hall

The Newcomen Engineering & Technology Lecture

18:30 Thursday 16 March: Schoolroom

Speaker: Mr Matt Lee

Engineers' Dinner

20:00 Thursday 16 March: St Augustine's Refectory

Spanish IGCSE oral examinations

All day Friday 17 March: Gilbert Room & Gateway Chamber

Shakespeare talk by Anthony Lyons (followed by group discussions)

18:30 Friday 17 March: Maugham Library

'King Lear and the Stage of Fools.'

Lacrosse v The Royal School: 1st & U15A XIIs

All day Saturday 18 March

1st & U15A XIIs

Rowing: Kingston Head

All day Saturday 18 March

Hockey v Ashford School

13:15 Saturday 18 March: Birley's & Ashford School

1st XI, U14A & U14B XIs (H) 2nd, 3rd & U15A XIs (A)

Football v St Dunstan's College

14:00 Saturday 18 March: Birley's & St Dunstan's College

1st XI, 2nd XI (H) U15A, U14A & U14B XIs (A)

Netball v Sutton Valence School

14:00 Saturday 18 March: Recreation Centre & Sutton Valence School

1st VII, 2nd, 3rd & 4th VIIs (H) U15A, U15B, U15C, U14A, U14B & U14C VIIs (A)

Art & Photography GCSE examinations (first main day)

All day Sunday 19 March

Community Science Day

11:00 Sunday 19 March: Science Labs & Pupils' Social Centre

Legacy Club Drinks & Luncheon

11:30 Sunday 19 March: Staff Common Room & Main Dining Hall

Evensong: Lenten Liturgy (Crpyt Choir)

18:30 Sunday 19 March: Cathedral Quire

Art & Photography GCSE examinations this week

All day Monday 20 March

Spanish IGCSE oral examinations

All day Monday 20 March: Gilbert Room & Gateway Chamber

Mathematics talk by Dr John Lapinskas (for selected Sixth Formers)

17:00 Monday 20 March: F6

Art & Photography GCSE examinations (first main day)

All day Tuesday 21 March

Spanish IGCSE oral examinations

All day Tuesday 21 March: Gilbert Room & Gateway Chamber

Trinity Music examinations

All day Tuesday 21 March: Synagogue

Rugby: Rosslyn Park U16 Sevens

All day Tuesday 21 March

Mathematics: UKMT Team Challenge (selected Shells)

All day Tuesday 21 March: Ashford School

Holy Communion

07:30 Tuesday 21 March: Memorial Chapel

OKS Financial Sectors Networking Evening

18:30 Tuesday 21 March: London

King's Society visit to Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf

19:30 Tuesday 21 March: Harold Pinter Theatre, London

Art & Photography GCSE examinations (second main day)

All day Wednesday 22 March

German IGCSE oral examinations

All day Wednesday 22 March: Palace Block

Rugby: Rosslyn Park U18 Sevens

All day Wednesday 22 March

Golf v Reed's School, Cobham

14:10 Wednesday 22 March: Royal St George's GC

German IGCSE oral examinations

All day Thursday 23 March: Palace Block

Rowing: The Schools' Head of the River (all day)

All day Thursday 23 March: The Tideway

Sixth Form Charity Darts Night

18:00 Thursday 23 March: Pupils' Social Centre

Rowing: Junior Sculling Head

All day Friday 24 March: Dorning Lake

Departure of the 6b Art History trip to Venice (returning on Tues 28th March)

08:30 Friday 24 March: Venice, Italy

Departing: 8am Returning: Tues 28th March

Rowing: The Eights' Head of the River

All day Saturday 25 March

Departure of the CCF Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award practice expedition to Wales (returning 6pm on Thurs 30th March)

08:30 Saturday 25 March: Wales

Departure: 8.30am Returning: Thurs 30th March

Departure of the Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award practice/qualifying expedition to Snowdonia (returning at 6pm on Thurs 30th March)

08:30 Saturday 25 March: Snowdonia, Wales

Departure: 8.30am Return: Thurs 30th March

End of Lent term 2017 (pupils being picked up by their parents may leave after Congratulatory Assembly on Friday)

08:45 Saturday 25 March

27th-29th March: Rowing - Junior training camp

All day Monday 27 March

From 27th-29th March