King’s Week

King’s Week is a unique festival of music, drama, art and recreation that has been held every year in the last week of the Summer Term since 1952. It continues to attract thousands of parents, friends and visitors.

There are over one hundred events in over thirty attractive locations ranging from jazz to dance, from classical music to a variety of plays, and from lectures to recitals. The week provides a relaxing focus in the period after public examinations and provides a glorious conclusion to the academic year.

King’s Week 2020 runs from Thursday 25th June – Wednesday 1st July. 

Box Office: Mr Rhys Hughes
boxoffice@kings-school.co.uk

King’s Week Manager: Mr Robert Sanderson
kingsweek@kings-school.co.uk

Video King's Week film   
Programme 2019 programme   
Whats-On What's On   
Registration Box Office   
Day-1 Day 1   
Day-2 Day 2   
Day-3 Day 3   
Day-4 Day 4   
Day-5 Day 5   
Day-6 Day 6   
Day-7 Day 7   
Live-Feed Live Feed   

Day 1

1.30pm – Music at Lunchtime (Old Synagogue)
1.45pm – Acoustic Corner (Green Court Pod)
2.30pm – Lord of The Flies (St Mary’s Hall)
2.30pm – Speeches in the Chapter House (Chapter House)
2.30pm – House Table Tennis (Social Centre)
3.00pm – Circus Skills (3.15pm & 4.15pm performances) (Green Court)
3.30pm – Fête Stalls (Green Court)
3.30pm – Paws for Thought (Green Court)
4.00pm – King’s Week Challenge Semi-Final 1 (Green Court Pod)
4.45pm – Just Dance
5.30pm – Green Court Soap Box (Schoolroom)
6.00pm – Thursday Night is Music Night (Shirley Hall)
7.00pm – Thursday Night Dinner (Plane Tree Court)
7.30pm – Brushstrokes at Sunset (Green Court Pod)
7.30pm – Jazz on a Summer Sunset (Green Court Marquee)

Day-1-large-square

Day 2

1.00pm – Spanish Play & Tapas (Social Centre
1.30pm – Music at Lunchtime (Old Synagogue)
2.30pm – The Voice (Green Court Marquee)
3.00pm – Lab on the Lawn (Green Court)
3.30pm – Paws for Thought (Green Court)
4.00pm – Green Court Soap Box (Green Court)
4.30pm – Lord of The Flies (St Mary’s Hall)
5.15pm – Becket Corner (Cathedral Herb Garden)
8.30pm – The Serenade (The Great Cloister)

Day-2-large-square

Day 3

11.00am – Art Exhibition Private View (Blackfriars)
11.00am – Sailing Regatta & BBQ (Westbere Lakes)
12.00pm – King’s Week Bake Off Cake Delivery (Green Court Marquee)
12.00pm – Birley’s Festival (Birley’s)
3.00pm – OKS Fencing (Green Court)
3.30pm – King’s Week Bake Off Judging (4.00pm announcement) (Green Court Marquee)
3.30pm – Japanese Workshop (Green Court)
3.30pm – Paws for Thought (Green Court)
3.45pm – Cream Tea & Bake Off (Green Court Marquee)
4.30pm – Lord of the Flies (St Mary’s Hall)
4.45pm – King’s Week Challenge Semi-Final 2 (Green Court Pod)
5.15pm – Becket Corner (Cathedral Herb Garden)
7.30pm – Blood Wedding (The Malthouse)

Day-3-large-square

Day 4

11.00am – OKS Swimming Gala (King’s Recreation Centre)
1.45pm – KiDaCo (The Malthouse)
2.30pm – Lab on The Lawn (Green Court Pod
3.00pm – Green Court Soap Box (Schoolroom)
3.00pm – Literary Tour (Norman Staircase)
3.15pm – Songs from the Shows (Green Court Marquee)
3.30pm – Paws for Thought (Green Court)
3.30pm – Bubble Tea Bar (Green Court)
4.30pm – Othello (St Mary’s Hall)
5.00pm – Dire Straits (Claggett Hall)
5.00pm – Literary Tour (Norman Staircase)
5.15pm – Becket Corner (Cathedral Herb Garden)
5.45 – Pre-Virtuosi Dinner (Plane Tree Court)
7.30pm – Blood Wedding (The Malthouse)
7.30pm – Virtuosi (Shirley Hall)
9.30pm – Spem in Alium (Chapter House)

Day-4-;arge-square

Day 5

7.30am – Ergathon (Green Court)
1.00pm – Café Théâtre (Social Centre)
1.30pm – Music at Lunchtime (Old Synagogue)
2.30pm – Blood Wedding (The Malthouse)
2.30pm – The Sound (Green Court Marquee)
3.30pm – King’s Week Challenge Finals (Green Court Pod)
3.30pm – Paws for Thought (Green Court)
3.30pm – Bubble Tea Bar (Green Court)
4.00pm – Dire Straits (Claggett Hall)
4.30pm – Othello (St Mary’s Hall)
4.30pm – Film Festival (Schoolroom)
5.15pm – Acoustic Corner (Green Court)
5.45pm – Pre-Jazz Dinner (Plane Tree Court)
7.30pm – Jazz Concert (Shirley Hall)

Day-5-large-square

Day 6

1.30pm – Music at Lunchtime (Old Syangogue)
1.45pm – KiDaCo (Removes & Shells) (The Malthouse)
2.30pm – King’s Week Quiz (Green Court Marquee)
3.00pm – Lab on The Lawn (Green Court Pod)
3.15pm – Choirs in the Quire (Cathedral Quire)
3.30pm – Green Court Soap Box (Schoolroom)
4.15pm – Green Court Finals (Green Court)
5.15pm – Othello (St Mary’s Hall)
5.15pm – Composers’ Concert (Old Synagogue)
5.15pm – African Culture Show (Green Court Marquee)
7.00pm – Fine Dining Tasting Menu (Plane Tree Court)
7.30pm – Blood Wedding (The Malthouse)

Day-6-large-square

Day 7

1.45pm – KiDaCo (The Malthouse)
3.00pm – Dire Straits (St Augustine’s)
7.30pm – The Gala Symphony Concert (Shirley Hall)

Day-7-large-square